Wrington C of E
Primary School

"Cherish & Nurture, Flourish & Aspire"
Bravo!

Bravo!

 

Bravo to...

... everyone who took part enthusiastically in the Victorian Day!

 

... everyone who helped to raise money for the wildlife charity by taking part in the 'Walk for Wildlife'!

 

... everyone who took part in the Village Pageant!

 

... the whole school for taking part in a Hymnathon!

 

... members of Y2 and KS1 choir who sang in the Joyful Spirit concert!

 

... everyone who took part in the Fun Run!

 

...the children who represented the school in rounders, chess and golf! 

 

... anyone who has represented the school in sports in the Spring term!

 

... all our Eisteddfod performers!

 

... all the children who took part in the fantastic 'Dance Your Socks Off'!

 

... the PTA who organised a fantastic Easter egg hunt!

 

... all the classes for their art trail contributions and their participation in the Easter service!

 

...everyone who helped to raise money for Red Nose Day!

 

... everyone who contributed to the Clevedon Pier art competition!

 

... all the pupils who took part in the Fair Trade trip and represented the school so well!

 

... Y5 for representing the school so well at the Big Bang Fair!

 

... everyone for their brilliant work in Arts Week!

 

... KS2 who took part in the cross country event!

 

... all the volunteers who came in to make 'Book at Bedtime' so special!

 

... everyone who dressed up for Book Week!

 

... the winners and runners-up of the 'Extreme Reading' competition!

 

... everyone who brought in a book for book swap!

 

...Year 1 who have successfully settled into their new classroom!

 

...all the children who contributed to the Harvest performances!

 

...all the Year 6 children for making some fabulous pizzas!

 

...our new Reception Class who have settled in very well for their first full week!

 

Welcome to a new school year! 2016-2017

 

... the PTA who kindly organised the Easter egg hunt!

 

...everyone who made a wonderful Easter bonnet!

 

...everyone who helped out with our Easter lunch!

 

... Y5 for a great class service!

 

... everyone who took part in the Easter Service!

 

...all the classes who produced some fabulous art work for the Easter Trail!

 

... the archers from Y6 who performed brilliantly at their competition!

 

...everyone who took part in the Development Team day during International Week!

 

...everyone in the whole school who completed the 'Walk-a-Mile' on the school field!

 

...everyone who took part in Word Maths Day and dressed up as a book character for World Book Day!

 

... everyone who helped to make our Well-being Week so successful!

 

...everyone who helped to install the polytunnel on the field!

 

... all the children who took part in the netball tournament!

 

...Year 2 and Year 4 for their lovely class services!

 

...all of Year 6 who completed their First Aid training!

 

...Eco Team who are taking part in the 'Seeds in Space' project!

 

...everyone involved in sprucing up the Conservation Area!

 

...all the children (and helpers!) in the school who participated enthusiastically in Arts Week, making 3d sculptures of different animals!

 

...the children who represented the school at the special tea party with MP, Liam Fox!

 

... Year 4 who raised £40 at their cake sale!

 

...Last year's School Council for the brilliant posters they made with the Dog Warden!

 

...Year 3 for a lovely Class Service!

 

...our special Royal Choir who sang for Princess Anne at the opening of the new airport building!

 

... the children who took part in the decathlon!

 

... our new Playground Buddies!

 

...everyone who took part and helped with the Christmas Fair!

 

... the Year 2 children who opened the Dickensian Fair with some lovely singing and sang at The Lodge!

 

...all the children who took part in our Christmas productions!

 

... the Youth Speaks teams who came first and second in the recent competition!

 

...Year 6 who have all passed their bikeability course!

 

...everyone who donated money to dress as their hero for Children in Need!

 

...everyone who proudly wore their uniforms for Remembrance!

 

...all the Year 6 helpers who stayed after school for the Book Fair and to sell some of the unclaimed lost property!

 

...every class who learnt a poem to share in our special Poetry Celebration Assembly!

 

...all of Year 6 who tried their best and faced new challenges on camp (and their brilliant assemby afterwards)!

 

...everyone who took part in the Summer Reading Challenge -  'Record-Breakers'!

 

...to everyone who took part in the Cross Country Trials!

 

...to everyone in Reception class who have settled in so well!

 

...everyone who took part in Sports Day! 

 

... to Year 3 and 4 who took part in the Tennis Tournament!

 

... everyone in the swimming gala!

 

...all the children in the Tri Golf Tournament!

 

... everyone who donated shoes for the Kenyan appeal!

 

... all our Year 6 children who went to Wells!

 

...all the children in Year 3 for a fantastic service!

 

...all the children who took part in Cluster Sports!

 

...all the Year 2s who took part in the Singing Festival!

 

... all the smart members of the Scout and Guide Association who came to school in their uniforms to celebrate St George's Day!

 

... the children who ran a stall at the PTA plant sale!

 

... everyone who helped sell ice creams to fundraise for Year 6 camp! 

 

... everyone who took part in the Easter Service!

 

... all of Reception Class who led our worship brilliantly with their Class Service!

 

... our Youth Speaks team who won their competition!

 

...the school orchestra who played brilliantly in the Junior Arts Festival! 

 

... all the entrants in the Eisteddfod competition!

 

... the children who took part in the Tag Rugby festival!

 

...all the children who took part in the Education Sunday Service!

 

...Year 5 and the dance group who took part in the 'Dance Your Socks Off' festival!

 

...all the visitors who helped with our Well-being Week celebrations!

 

...all of Year 2 for leading a super Class Assembly on positivity!

 

...the children who took part in the Chess Competition!

 

...the brilliant athlete in Year 6 who threw the javelin the furthest in a recent competition!

 

...Year 3 who were fantastic on their school trip to the quarry!

 

...Year 4 who organised a cake sale to raise money for a storyteller to come to school!

 

...Reception and Y1 who had a fantastic time at Bristol Zoo!

 

... All of KS1 who were a fantastically enthusiastic audience for the Sleeping Beauty pantomime!

 

...All of Year 6 who are taking part in First Aid training!

 

...Everyone who took part in the swimming gala! 

 

... everyone who took part in the Candlelit Carol Service!

 

... all of Year 2 who sang at the Dickensian Fair!

 

...the Year 2 children who sang at 'The Lodge'!

 

...all of KS2 for their excellent performance of 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory'!

 

...all of KS1 for their fabulous performance of 'Noisy Nativity'!

 

...the girls in Year 5 and 6 who represented the school at the recent football tournament!

 

...the cast of 'Tickled Pink' Productions' for the fantastic pantomime of 'The Wizard of Oz'! 

 

...to all of Year 2 for their wonderful aquarium exhibition!

 

... all staff and children who donated money and dressed in their pjs and shared stories for Children in Need!

 

...the group of children and PAWS who organised a cake sale in aid of Children in Need!

 

...to the Year 6 childen who sold the poppies for Remembrance!

 

...the Year 3 and 4 classes who took part enthusiastically in the Raise the Roof singing workshop!

 

...all those who took part in the Cross Country!

 

...our Reception Class who have settled into school life so well!

 

... our Year 6 class who led a fantastic service about their school camp experiences! 

 

...all who represented the school at the Bath Festival!

 

... all who participated in the recent football tournament!

 

...all our musicians who achieved certificates in Celebration Assembly!

 

...the new School Council members!

 

... everyone who took part in the Summer Reading Challenge!

 

... the children in Year 1 and Year 4 who helped to plant seeds for the Hampton Court Flower Show!

 

... the teams who participated in the Youth Speaks competition! 

 

... the children in Year 6 who went to the cricket county finals at Somerset County Ground!

 

...the children in Year 5 who got through to the cricket county finals in Bath! 

 

...children in Year 2 and KS2 who took part in the Cluster Sports Day!

 

...all the children in the whole school who took part in various events on Sports Day!

 

...everyone who went to the Quadkids event!

 

...all the performers who took part in the Evening of Music Concert! 

 

...Esme, whose choir was entered into the Bournemouth Choir of the Year  -beautiful singing!

 

...Year 6 for organising the'Breakfast Bangers' - delicious!

 

...everyone who participated in the Weston Junior Arts Festival!

 

...everyone who took part in the 'Puss in Boots' competition, especially our two winners!

http://www.weston.ac.uk/news/talented-wrington-pupils-colour-their-way-success

 

...everyone who took part in the Village Fun Run!

 

... the team of Year 5 and 6 who took part in this year's Science and Engineering Challenge Day!

 

... everyone who participated in the Science Week competition especially the winners and runners- up!

 

...Benedict in Year 2 who was awarded second place in a National Coding competition. Children had to write the code to create their own App and design a background for it. Benedict's winning app can be viewed by visiting http://espressocoding.co.uk/espresso/coding/hourofcode.html

 

...all of the children in Year 2 who entered the National Coding competition.

 

...all of the participants in this year's Eisteddfod!

 

...all of Year 5 for their fantastic performance at Dance Your Socks Off!

 

... the children in Dixie Band who entertained us with a Christmas brass concert!

 

...Big Sing, Orchestra, KS1 choir, Reception class, readers and all who took part in the Candlelit Carol Service!

 

..the Year 4 children who sang to open the Wrington Dickensian Fayre!

 

...the 12 children who sang carols at The Lodge!

 

...the 4 children from Year 4, 5 and 6 who took part in the Ashton Court cross country!

 

...our team of boys who were finalists in the North Somerset Football Tournament!

 

...our two girls' teams who particpated in the North Somerset football finals!

 

... all the children in every class who performed magnificently in their Christmas productions!

 

...our 12 cross country runners who took part in the North Somerset Finals. Our boys' team won gold and one of our runners came third out of the 216 who took part! 

 

... one of our Year 6 violinists who has achieved her Grade 7! 

 

...The 4 children in Year 4 who took part in a spelling competition at Fairfield school - and won!

 

...the children in Key Stage 2 who took part in the swimming gala at Churchill!

 

... the 9 children from Year 5 and 6 who took part in the Somerset finals of the 'Tag to Twickenham' competition and have now made it through to the Regional finals in June!

 

... the 5 children whose 500 words stories have been selected for the '4 Schools Event'. They will be attending a celebration on Saturday 20th April where their stories will be attached to balloons and released! Di Toft, a children's author, will be attending and the children will have the opportunity to hear her speak.

 

... all the entrants in this year's Eisteddfod!

 

... all of Year 6 and the Year 5 musicians who took part in the Churchill Music Festival

 

...our school hockey teams who recently took part in the Quickstix Tournament at Churchill Academy. Our three teams came 1st, 4th and 7th.  

 

...our two Youth Speaks teams who competed in the regional Rotary Youth Speaks Competition in November. India Capon was judged ‘best speaker’ and our other team, Millie, Esther and Aaron, who spoke about Cycle Paths won the ‘best team’ trophy!

 

...the children in Year 4 who took part in an inter-schools spelling competition at Fairfield School.

 

...the Cross Country team who participated in the Cluster competition. Our boys’ team came first and our girls' team came second! Special mention to Archie who has now been selected to represent North Somerset!

 

...the children who took part in the 'Same Flame' concert at All Saint's Church in Weston-super-Mare.

 

...all the musicians who were awarded certificates in exams last term!

 

...our Blue Peter badge winner in Y2 who won a writing competition – well done!

 

...our fabulous chef who won a national cake competition! Yummy!

Cake competition